CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F82174

Ms. Flavia Cesare
CFF World Freight Corp.
13 Addison Place
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a viscose rayon/acetate blend jacquard woven lining fabric from Italy.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated January 6, 2000, on behalf of your client Ezio Ghiringhelli Spa, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Jacquard Fubu”, is a jacquard woven lining fabric composed of 51.5% filament viscose rayon and 48.5% filament acetate. It contains 47 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 84 decitex filament rayon yarns in the warp and 133 decitex filament acetate yarns in the filling. The fabric is manufactured with yarns of different colors and features a diagonal stripe accented with a woven in logo identifying the fabric. Weighing 76.84 g/m2, this item will be imported in 138/140 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be used as a lining fabric for wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven lining fabric will be 5408.23.2930, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, of yarns of different colors, other, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division